Meet your representatives!
UAW 4121 is run by and for Academic Student Employees and Postdocs at UW. Members democratically elect Stewards, Head Stewards, and Executive Board members who coordinate and implement Local organizing and bargaining strategies, enforce our contracts and support members through grievances, and carry out the day-to-day business of the Local. Working groups are open to all members, and to get involved you can email each group at the links below. Through working groups, members develop ongoing campaigns focused on specific issues, such as international scholars, improving equity at UW, and environmental justice.
Find your department Steward and learn more below. Email uaw4121@uaw4121.org if you have questions or want to get more involved!
Jump to:
Executive Board
Working Groups
ASE Unit Leadership
Postdoc Unit Leadership
ASE Stewards
Postdoc Stewards
Election Committee
Bylaws Committee
UW Campus-Wide Health and Safety Committee
International Convention Delegates
Executive Board
President | Levin Kim |
Vice President | Avi Matarasso |
Recording Secretary | Max Friedfeld |
Financial Secretary | Luci Baker |
Trustees | Marissa Parker Tricia Wu |
Sergeant-at-Arms | Mara Rafferty |
Guide | Brendy Fountaine |
ASE At-Large | Nicel Mohamed-hinds |
PD At-Large | Conner Gettings |
RSE At-Large | Katie Osterhage |
Working Groups
(back to top)ASE Unit Leadership
ASE Unit Chair | Natalie Wellen |
ASE Unit Recording Secretary | |
ASE Head Stewards | Justin Applegate Tahiyat Rahman Anastasia Schaadhardt Soohyung Hur Yuying Xie Francesca Colonnese Candice Young Natasha Crepeau Nelson Niu Jayden Wood Peter Lindquist |
Postdoc Unit Leadership
Postdoc Unit Chair | Sarah Pristash |
Postdoc Unit Recording Secretary | Pat Erickson |
Postdoc Head Stewards | Rebecca Bluett Brant Bowers |
ASE Stewards
Applied Mathematics | Erin Angelini |
Aquatic and Fishery Sciences | Christopher Setzke |
Asian Languages and Literature | Ami Tanahashi |
Bioengineering | Susana Simmonds Bohorquez Nicole Gregorio |
Biological Structure | Jacob North |
Biology | Amy Platenkamp Yasmeen Erritouni |
Biostatistics | Katie Paulson Ellen Graham |
Academic Support Programs - CLUE | Madeline Werner |
Chemical Engineering | Jack Hoye William Wixson |
Chemistry | Helen Larson Sasha Naomi Maddie Breshears Doria Unrau |
Cinema and Media Studies | Cain Miller |
Communication | Erin Keoppen |
Computer Science and Engineering | Leah Perlmutter Amal Nanavati Kyle Deeds Mitchell Levy Anna Spiro Carina Imburgia Kentrell Owens Luke Snyder Miranda Wei |
Earth and Space Sciences | Peter Lindquist |
Electrical and Computer Engineering | Christopher Yin Sachin Nayak Deniz Dosluoglu |
English | Micaela Chavez Missy Gonzalez |
Evans School Of Public Policy And Governance | Matthew Mitnick |
SEFS | Sofi Courtney |
Genome Sciences | Luana Paleologu Joseph Min |
Geography | Clara Lemme Ribeiro |
Human Centered Design & Engineering | Caitie Lustig |
Information School | Izzi Grasso |
Marine and Environmental Affairs | Kurt Ellison |
Mathematics | Natasha Crepeau Nelson Niu Tracy Chin |
Mechanical Engineering | Alexander Novokhodko Sree Rajagopal Julio Chavez-Dorado |
Microbiology | Elliot Lee |
Molecular & Cellular Biology | Violet Sorrentino |
Neuroscience / Physiology and Biophysics | Scott Sterrett |
OWRC | Anita Zeng |
Pathology & Lab Medicine | Jack Castelli |
Philosophy | Erica Bigelow |
Physics | Ivan Chernyshev Elias Lilleskov Jane Gunnell Carl Thomas |
Political Science | Cody Little |
Psychology | Lauren Smith Dominic Sivitilli |
Sociology | Todd Nobles |
Speech and Hearing Sciences | Elise Lebovidge |
Postdoc Stewards
Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) | Taylor Kessler Faulkner |
Genome Sciences | Eva Nichols |
Genome Sciences | F. Kumara Mastrorosa |
Dentistry | Doris Haydee Rosero Salazar |
Microbiology | Lauren Shull |
Election Committee
elections@uaw4121.org | |
Members | Eva Maxfield Brown |
Al Snow |
Bylaws Committee
bylaws@uaw4121.org | |
Members | Levin Kim |
Anastasia Schaadhardt | |
Max Friedfeld | |
Avi Matarasso | |
UW Campus-Wide Health and Safety Committee
Members | Christine Kang (ASE Unit) |
Amanda Clouser (Postdoc Unit) |
International Convention Delegates
Members | Max Friedfeld |
Levin Kim | |
Mara Rafferty | |