Leadership

 

Meet your representatives! 

UAW 4121 is run by and for Academic Student Employees and Postdocs at UW. Members democratically elect ASEs and Postdocs who coordinate and implement Local organizing and bargaining strategies, enforce our contracts and support members through grievances, and carry out the day-to-day business of the Local. Working groups are open to all members, and to get involved you can email each group at the links below. Through working groups, members develop ongoing campaigns focused on specific issues, such as international scholars, improving equity at UW, and environmental justice.

Find your department steward and learn more below. Email uaw4121@uaw4121.org if you have questions or want to get more involved!

Jump to:
Executive Board

Working Groups
ASE Unit Leadership
Postdoc Unit Leadership

ASE Stewards
Postdoc Stewards
Election Committee
Bylaws Committee
Defense Committee
UW Campus-Wide Health and Safety Committee
International Convention Delegates

Postdoc Unit Leadership

Postdoc Unit ChairMax Friedfeld
Postdoc Head StewardsAmanda Clouser
Elena Pandres
(back to top)

ASE Stewards

Aeronautics and Astronautics
AnthropologyDavid Carlson
Applied MathNatalie Wellen
Aquatic and Fishery SciencesCatrin Wendt
Asian Languages and LiteratureBenjamin Burton
AstronomyMeredith Durbin
Atmospheric SciencesKelly Balmes
BiochemistryStacey Gerben
BioengineeringAvi Matarasso
BiologyJeremy Chan
Biostatistics
Angela Zhang
Nina Galanter
Center for Social Science Computation and ResearchRiddhi Mehta-Neugebauer
Chemical EngineeringJaime Rodriguez
Orion Dollar
ChemistryDylan Karis
Ryan Shafranek
Brianne King
Cinema and Media StudiesGaurav Pai
Civil & Environmental EngineeringTukey Tu
ClassicsKaitlyn Boulding
CommunicationErin Keoppen
Computer Science and EngineeringMartin Kellogg
Philip Garrison
Shana Hutchison
Christine Geeng
Leah Perlmutter
Krzysztof Drewniak
Daniel He
Amal Nanavati
Sandesh Adhikary
DanceYebel Gallegos
DramaAndrew Coopman
Electrical EngineeringMomona Yamagami
Andrew Pace
Sachin Nayak
Michael Nolan
Deniz Dosluoglu
EnglishTJ Walker
Kaelie Giffel
Environmental and Occupational Health SciencesAlicia Hendrix
EpidemiologyErin Renee Morgan
Evans School of Public Policy & GovernanceSamantha Kiel
ForestryRobbie Emmet
Gender, Women & Sexuality StudiesJey Saung
Genome SciencesKen Jean-Baptiste
GeographyLee Fiorio
Health ServicesAmy Edmonds
HistoryFrances O’Shaughnessy
Human Centered Design and EngineeringHimanshu Zade
ImmunologyKerri Thomas
Information SchoolHannah Robinson
Mina Tari
Rachel Franz
LinguisticsAngelina McMillan-Major
MathematicsAmzi Jeffs
Olivia W Borghi
Tuomas Tajakka
MicrobiologySamantha Durfey
Molecular EngineeringSinduja Marx
Molecular and Cellular BiologyHolly Jacobs
MusicJoe Sugrue
OceanographyElizabeth Brasseale
PathologyKurt Berckmueller
PharmacologyAnthony English
PhysicsKyle Aitken
Ruby Byrne
Physiology and BiophysicsLiza Severs
Political ScienceRutger Ceballos
PsychologyEzgi Irmak Yucel
Scandinavian StudiesEssam A.B. Elkorghli
Spanish and Portuguese StudiesRigoberto Gutiérrez Piñón
TacomaIsabella Caughie

Postdoc Stewards

AstronomyKirill Tchernyshyov
Atmospheric SciencesLettie Roach
BiochemistryXiao Zhang
Sam Pellock
Biological StructureIvan Cruz
BiologyRubén D. Manzanedo
Chemical EngineeringTeresa Rapp
ChemistryMatthew Crane
Venkata Narayana Vidadala
Earth and Space SciencesMarina Dütsch
Genome SciencesGregory Booth
MathJake Levinson
Medicinal ChemistryAmanda Clouser
PharmacologyTim Mackie
PharmaceuticsFlavia Storelli
PharmacyNagham Ailabouni
PhysicsMawande Lushozi
PsychologyKim Meier
OceanographyColleen Hoffman
(back to top)

Election Committee

elections@uaw4121.org
MembersDavid Carlson
Victor Hu
Sage Scheiwiller
Kirill Tchernyshyov
(back to top)

Bylaws Committee

bylaws@uaw4121.org
MembersTina Angerer
Max Friedfeld
Dan Hart
Hannah Horowitz
Tim Mackie
Shua Sanchez
Sam Sumpter
(back to top)

Defense Committee

defense-committee@uaw4121.org
SecretaryCatrin Wendt
MembersRutger Ceballos
Anthony Ciavarella
Amzi Jeffs
Joseph Redmond
(back to top)

UW Campus-Wide Health and Safety Committee

MembersChristine Kang (ASE Unit)
Amanda Clouser (Postdoc Unit)
(back to top)

International Convention Delegates

MembersMonica Cortes Viharo
Dan Hart
David Parsons
Emily Myers
Sam Sumpter
(back to top)

(back to top)