Leadership

 

Meet your elected representatives! 

Executive Board
At-Large Bargaining Team Members
Stewards
Election Committee

Other information:
Regions
Bylaws Committee

Executive Board

President
David ParsonsDavid Parsons (English)
Vice President
Andrea CaniniAndrea Canini (Anthropology)
Financial Secretary
Sam SumpterSam Sumpter (Philosophy)
Recording Secretary
Dylan MayerDylan Mayer (Philosophy)
Trustees
Theresa AliwargaTheresa Aliwarga (Medicinal Chemistry)
Kristin McCowanKristin McCowan (Social Work)
judytwedtJudy Twedt (Atmospheric Science)

Sergeant-at-Arms

Guide

Liz MillsElizabeth Mills (Information School)

The Union’s bargaining team is comprised of the members of the Executive Board and the following At-Large Bargaining team members.  For more information on the Union’s bargaining team please article 9 of the bylaws.  You can email the bargaining team at bargaining@uaw4121.org.

At-Large Bargaining Team Members

Region 1
garofali_kristenKristen Garofali (Astronomy)
Shua SanchezShua Sanchez (Physics)
Region 2
Meg Drouhard (Human Centered Design and Engineering)
Arash TarkhanArash Tarkhan (Electrical Engineeing)
Region 3
Katya KolesovaKatya Kolesova (Communication)
Mandy McCourtMandy McCourt (English)
Region 4
Doug AvellaDouglas Avella (Anthropology)
Dianne BaumannDianne Baumann (Anthropology, American Indian Studies)

Region 5

Castanza_AnthonyAnthony Castanza (Pathology)
Maddie SmithMaddie Smith (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
—————————————————————————————————————————————-

Stewards

Aeronautics and Astronautics:
Linda Leben

Aquatic and Fishery Sciences:
Catrin Wendt

Art:
 Connor Walden

Asian Languages and Literature:
Benjamin Burton

Astronomy:
Meredith Durbin

Atmospheric Sciences:
Kelly Balmes

Biochemistry:
Kristine TsantilasStacey Gerben

Bioengineering:
David Peeler

Biology:
Jeremy Chan

Center for Social Science Computation and Research:
Riddhi Mehta-Neugebauer

Chemical Engineering:
Jaime Rodriguez     Jon Witt

Chemistry:
Dylan Karis         Nayon Park
Patrick Shelton  Ryan Shafranek

Communication:
Kyle Kubler

Comparative Literature, Cinema and Media:
Gaurav Pai

Computer Science and Engineering:
Camille Cobb     Doug Woos     Joe Redmon
Martin Kellogg   Philip Garrison

Dance Program:
Lucie Baker

Drama:
Trevor Cushman

Earth and Space Sciences:
Joel Gombiner

Electrical Engineering:
Tommy Powers

English:
Molly Stambaugh

Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences:
Alicia Hendrix

Forestry:
Robbie Emmet

Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies:
Jey Saung

Genome Sciences:
Ken Jean-Baptiste

Geography:
Lee Fiorio

Human Centered Design and Engineering:
Himanshu Zade

Information School:
Hannah Robinson     Mina Tari        Rachel Franz

Jackson School of International Studies:
Emily Willard

Linguistics:
Angelina McMillan-Major

Mathematics:
Amzi Jeffs        Olivia W Borghi     Tuomas Tajakka

Microbiology:
Samantha Durfey

Molecular Engineering:
Sinduja Marx

Music:
Juliana Cantarelli Vita

Neuroscience Graduate Program:
Kali Esancy

Oceanography:
Elizabeth Brasseale

Pharmacology:
Jeremy Bazinet

Philosophy:
Julio Covarrubias

Physics:
Eric Machado     Kyle Aitken     Ruby Byrne

Physiology and Biophysics:
Liza Severs

Political Science:
Grace Reinke

Social Work:
Vern Harner

Tacoma:
Isabella Caughie

Regions


Region 1

Astronomy
Biochemistry
Biological Structure
Biomolecular Structure and Design
Biology
Chemistry
Fisheries
Genome Sciences
Immunology
Marine Affairs
Medicinal Chemistry
Neuroscience
Nutritional Science
Oceanography
Pharmaceutics
Pharmacy
Physics
Quantitative Ecology and Resource Management

Region 2

Aeronautics and Astronautics
Applied Mathematics
CLUE
Chemical Engineering
Computer Science and Engineering
Electrical Engineering
Family Medicine
Geography
Global Trade, Transportation and Logistics
Graduate and Professional Student Senate
History
Industrial Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Office of Intellectual Property and Technology Transfer
Slavic Languages and Literature
The Information School
Human Centered Design and Engineering

Region 3

American Ethnic Studies
American Indian Studies
Asian Languages and Literatures
Center for Humanities
Center for Social Science Computation and Research
Center for Statistics and Social Sciences
Center for Studies in Demography and Ecology
Communication
Comparative History of Ideas
Comparative Literature
Economics
Education
English
English as a Second Language
EO – English Language Programs
Experimental Education Unit
Ethnic Cultural Center
French and Italian
Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies
Jackson School of International Studies
Law, Societies & Justice
Linguistics
Math
Music
Near and Middle Eastern Studies
Philosophy
Political Science
Scandinavian Languages and Literatures
Sociology
Spanish and Portuguese
Statistics

Region 4

Anthropology
Art
Art History
Atmospheric Science
Bothell Centers and Programs
Burke Museum
Classics
College of Architecture and Urban Planning
Center for Instructional Development and Research
Dance
Drama
DX Arts
Earth and Space Sciences
Evans School of Public Affairs
Germanics
GOMAP
Grant and Contract Services
Language Learning Center
Navy
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
Office of Educational Assessment
Office of Minority Affairs
Office of Minority Affairs Instructional Center
Program on Climate Change
Psychology
School of Business
School of Law
Social Work
Speech and Hearing Sciences
Student Athletic Academic Services
Tacoma Centers and Programs

Region 5

Alcohol and Drug Abuse Institute
Bioengineering
Bioethics and Humanities
Biostatistics
Cardiology
Center for Quantitative Science in Forestry, Fisheries and Wildlife
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dentistry
Environmental and Occupational Health
Epidemiology
College of Forest Resources
Global Health
Health Services
Laboratory Medicine
Materials Science and Engineering
Medical Education
Medical History and Ethics
Medical Scientist Training Program
Microbiology
Molecular and Cellular Biology
Molecular Engineering
Nursing
Obstetrics and Gynecology
Oral Biology
Orthopedics
Otolaryngology/Head and Neck Surgery
Pathobiology
Pathology
Pediatrics
Periodontics
Pharmacology
Physiology and Biophysics
Psychiatry
Radiology
Urology

Election Committee

elections@uaw4121.org

Katie Reichard (Pharmacology)
Jorge Bustamante (Biology)
Katie Brennan (Atmospheric Sciences)
Elena Pandres (Chemical Engineering)
Marissa Parker (Chemistry)
Sam Pennypacker (Atmospheric Sciences)
Elliot Lee (Microbiology)
Krzysztof Drewniak (Computer Science & Engineering)

Bylaws Committee

Andrea Canini (Anthropology)
Andrea Delgado (Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media)
Sam Sumpter (Philosophy)
Joseph Telegen (English)
Judy Twedt (Atmospheric Science)
Monica Cortes Viharo (Drama)
Sebastián López Vergara (Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media)
Thomas Walker (English)