Leadership

 

Meet your elected representatives! 

Jump to:
Executive Board

ASE Unit Leadership
Postdoc Unit Leadership

ASE Stewards
Postdoc Stewards
Election Committee
Bylaws Committee
Defense Committee
International Convention Delegates

Executive Board

President
David ParsonsDavid Parsons (English)
Vice President
Sam Sumpter (Philosophy)
Financial Secretary
Dan Hart (Chemistry)
Recording Secretary
m._cortes_viharoMonica Cortes Viharo (Drama)
Trustees
Kristin McCowanKristin McCowan (Social Work)
judytwedtJudy Twedt (Atmospheric Science)
Emily Myers (Pharmacology)

Sergeant-at-Arms
Shua Sanchez (Physics)
Guide
Anzela Niraula (Metabolism & Endocrinology)
At-Large
Leandro Casiraghi (Biology)
(back to top)


ASE Unit Leadership

ASE Unit Chair
Marissa Parker (Chemistry)
ASE Unit Recording Secretary
Solmaz Shakerifard (Near & Middle Eastern)
ASE Head Stewards
Doug AvellaDouglas Avella (Anthropology)
Mar Drouhard (Human Centered Design and Engineering)
Vern Harner (Social Work)

Amzi Jeffs (Math)
Sam Kastner (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Kyle Kubler (Communication)
Jacob O’Connor (Biochemistry)
Nayon Park (Chemistry)
Paige Sechrest (Political Science)
Jon Witt (Chemical Engineering)

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Postdoc Unit Leadership

Postdoc Unit Chair
Max Friedfeld (Chemistry)
Postdoc Head Stewards
Amanda Clouser (Medicinal Chemistry)
Elena Pandres (Chemical Engineering)
—————————————————————————————————————————————-

ASE Stewards

Aeronautics and Astronautics:
Linda Leben
Anthropology
David Carlson
Applied Math
Natalie Wellen
Aquatic and Fishery Sciences:
Catrin Wendt
Asian Languages and Literature:
Benjamin Burton
Astronomy:
Meredith Durbin
Atmospheric Sciences:
Kelly Balmes
Biochemistry:
Stacey Gerben
Bioengineering:
Avi Mataserro
Biology:
Jeremy Chan
Biostatistics:
Angela Zhang Nina Galanter
Center for Social Science Computation and Research:
Riddhi Mehta-Neugebauer
Chemical Engineering:
Jaime RodriguezOrion Dollar
Chemistry:
Dylan Karis Ryan Shafranek Brianne King
Cinema and Media Studies:
Gaurav Pai
Civil & Environmental Engineering:
Tukey Tu
Classics:
Kaitlyn Boulding
Communication:
Erin Keoppen
Computer Science and Engineering:
Martin Kellogg Philip Garrison Shana Hutchison
Christine Geeng Leah PerlmutterKrzysztof DrewniakDaniel HeMax Rottenberg Amal Nanavati
Sandesh Adhikary
Dance:
Yebel Gallegos
Drama:
Andrew Coopman
Electrical Engineering:
Momona YamagamiAndrew Pace Sachin Nayak
Michael Nolan Deniz Dosluoglu
English:
 TJ WalkerKaelie Giffel Gust Burns
Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences:
Alicia Hendrix
Epidemiology:
Erin Renee Morgan
Evans School of Public Policy & Governance:
Samantha Kiel
Forestry:
Robbie Emmet
Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies:
Jey Saung
Genome Sciences:
Ken Jean-Baptiste
Geography:
Lee Fiorio
Health Services:
Amy Edmonds
History:
Frances O’Shaughnessy
Human Centered Design and Engineering:
Himanshu Zade
Immunology:
Kerri Thomas
Information School:
Hannah Robinson     Mina Tari        Rachel Franz
Linguistics:
Angelina McMillan-Major
Mathematics:
Amzi Jeffs        Olivia W Borghi     Tuomas Tajakka
Microbiology:
Samantha Durfey
Molecular Engineering:
Sinduja Marx
Molecular and Cellular Biology:
Holly Jacobs
Music:
Joe Sugrue
Oceanography:
Elizabeth Brasseale
Pathology:
Kurt Berckmueller
Pharmacology:
Anthony English
Physics:
Kyle Aitken     Ruby Byrne
Physiology and Biophysics:
Liza Severs
Political Science:
Rutger Ceballos
Psychology:
Ezgi Irmak Yucel
Scandinavian Studies:
Essam A.B. Elkorghli
Spanish and Portuguese Studies:
Rigoberto Gutiérrez Piñón
Tacoma:
Isabella Caughie
(back to top)
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Postdoc Stewards

Astronomy:
Kirill Tchernyshyov
Atmospheric Sciences:
Lettie Roach
Biochemistry:
Xiao Zhang Sam Pellock
Biological Structure:
Ivan Cruz
Biology:
Rubén D. Manzanedo
Chemical Engineering:
Teresa Rapp
Chemistry:
Matthew Crane Venkata Narayana Vidadala
Earth and Space Sciences:
Marina Dütsch
Genome Sciences:
Gregory Booth
Math:
Jake Levinson
Medicinal Chemistry:
Amanda Clouser
Pharmacology:
Tim Mackie
Pharmaceutics:
Flavia Storelli
Pharmacy:
Nagham Ailabouni
Physics:
Mawande Lushozi
Psychology:
Kim Meier
Oceanography:
Colleen Hoffman
(back to top)

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Election Committee

elections@uaw4121.org

David Carlson (Anthropology)
Victor Hu (Chemical Engineering)
Sarah Romano (Epidemiology)

(back to top)

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Bylaws Committee

bylaws@uaw4121.org

Tina Angerer (Bioengineering)
Max Friedfeld (Chemistry)
Dan Hart (Chemistry)
Hannah Horowitz (Atmospheric Sciences)
Tim Mackie (Pharmacology)
Shua Sanchez (Physics)
Sam Sumpter (Philosophy)

(back to top)

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Defense Committee

defense-committee@uaw4121.org

Secretary: Catrin Wendt (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences)
Rutger Ceballos (Politcal Science)
Anthony Ciavarella (Physics)
Amzi Jeffs (Math)
Joseph Redmond (CSE)

(back to top)

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

International Convention Delegates

Monica Cortes Viharo (Drama)
Dan Hart (Chemistry)
David Parsons (English)
Emily Myers (Pharmacology)
Sam Sumpter (Philosophy)

(back to top)