Leadership

 

Meet your elected representatives! 

Jump to:
Executive Board

ASE Unit Leadership
Postdoc Unit Leadership

ASE Stewards
Postdoc Stewards
Election Committee
Bylaws Committee
Defense Committee

Executive Board

President
David ParsonsDavid Parsons (English)
Vice President
Sam Sumpter (Philosophy)
Financial Secretary
Dan Hart (Chemistry)
Recording Secretary
m._cortes_viharoMonica Cortes Viharo (Drama)
Trustees
Kristin McCowanKristin McCowan (Social Work)
judytwedtJudy Twedt (Atmospheric Science)
Emily Myers (Pharmacology)

Sergeant-at-Arms
Shua Sanchez (Physics)
Guide
Pamela Baker (Biological Structure)
At-Large
Cristian Proistosescu (Atmospheric Science)
Leandro Casiraghi (Biology)
(back to top)


ASE Unit Leadership

ASE Unit Chair
Marissa Parker (Chemistry)
ASE Unit Recording Secretary
Solmaz Shakerifard (Near & Middle Eastern)
ASE Head Stewards
Doug AvellaDouglas Avella (Anthropology)
Mar Drouhard (Human Centered Design and Engineering)
Vern Harner (Social Work)
Sam Kastner (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Kyle Kubler (Communication)
Jacob O’Connor (Biochemistry)
Nayon Park (Chemistry)
Paige Sechrest (Political Science)
Jon Witt (Chemical Engineering)
(back to top)
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Postdoc Unit Leadership

Postdoc Unit Chair
Max Friedfeld (Chemistry)
Postdoc Recording Secretary
Tina Angerer (Bioengineering)
(back to top)
—————————————————————————————————————————————-

ASE Stewards

Aeronautics and Astronautics:
Linda Leben
Anthropology
David Carlson
Applied Math
Natalie Wellen

Aquatic and Fishery Sciences:
Catrin Wendt

Art:
 Connor Walden

Asian Languages and Literature:
Benjamin Burton

Astronomy:
Meredith Durbin

Atmospheric Sciences:
Kelly Balmes

Biochemistry:
Kristine TsantilasStacey Gerben

Bioengineering:
David Peeler

Biology:
Jeremy Chan

Biostatistics:
Angela Zhang

Center for Social Science Computation and Research:
Riddhi Mehta-Neugebauer

Chemical Engineering:
Jaime Rodriguez

Chemistry:
Dylan Karis  Patrick Shelton

Ryan Shafranek

Classics:
Kaitlyn Boulding

Comparative Literature, Cinema and Media:
Gaurav Pai

Computer Science and Engineering:
Camille Cobb     Doug Woos

Joe Redmon Martin Kellogg

Philip Garrison Shana Hutchison

Christine Geeng Leah Perlmutter

Drama:
Trevor Cushman

Electrical Engineering:
Tommy Powers

English:
Molly Stambaugh   TJ Walker Kaelie Giffel

Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences:
Alicia Hendrix

Epidemiology:
Erin Renee Morgan

Forestry:
Robbie Emmet

Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies:
Jey Saung

Genome Sciences:
Ken Jean-Baptiste

Geography:
Lee Fiorio

Human Centered Design and Engineering:
Himanshu Zade

Immunology:
Kerri Thomas

Information School:
Hannah Robinson     Mina Tari        Rachel Franz

Jackson School of International Studies:
Emily Willard

Linguistics:
Angelina McMillan-Major

Mathematics:
Amzi Jeffs        Olivia W Borghi     Tuomas Tajakka

Microbiology:
Samantha Durfey

Molecular Engineering:
Sinduja Marx

Molecular and Cellular Biology:
Holly Jacobs

Music:
Juliana Cantarelli Vita

Neuroscience Graduate Program:
Kali Esancy

Oceanography:
Elizabeth Brasseale
Pathology:
Kurt Berckmueller

Pharmacology:
Jeremy Bazinet

Philosophy:
Julio Covarrubias

Physics:
Eric Machado     Kyle Aitken     Ruby Byrne

Physiology and Biophysics:
Liza Severs

Political Science:
Grace Reinke
Spanish and Portuguese Studies:
Rigoberto Gutiérrez Piñón

Tacoma:
Isabella Caughie
(back to top)
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Postdoc Stewards

Astronomy:
Meredith Rawls

Atmospheric Sciences:
Hannah Horowitz

Biochemistry:
Jiae Lee

Biological Structure:
Ivan Cruz

Chemistry:
Matthew Crane

Earth and Space Sciences:
Marina Dütsch

Global Health:
Daniel Citron

Pharmacology:
Tim Mackie

Psychology:
Kim Meier

Oceanography:
Colleen Hoffman
(back to top)

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Election Committee

elections@uaw4121.org

David Carlson (Anthropology)
Victor Hu (Chemical Engineering)
Sarah Romano (Epidemiology)

(back to top)

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Bylaws Committee

bylaws@uaw4121.org

Tina Angerer (Bioengineering)
Max Friedfeld (Chemistry)
Dan Hart (Chemistry)
Hannah Horowitz (Atmospheric Sciences)
Tim Mackie (Pharmacology)
Shua Sanchez (Physics)
Sam Sumpter (Philosophy)

(back to top)

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Defense Committee

defense-committee@uaw4121.org

Secretary: Catrin Wendt (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences)
Rutger Ceballos (Politcal Science)
Anthony Ciavarella (Physics)
Amzi Jeffs (Math)

(back to top)