Leadership

 

Meet your representatives! 

UAW 4121 is run by and for Academic Student Employees and Postdocs at UW. Members democratically elect Stewards, Head Stewards, and Executive Board members who coordinate and implement Local organizing and bargaining strategies, enforce our contracts and support members through grievances, and carry out the day-to-day business of the Local. Working groups are open to all members, and to get involved you can email each group at the links below. Through working groups, members develop ongoing campaigns focused on specific issues, such as international scholars, improving equity at UW, and environmental justice.

Find your department Steward and learn more below. Email uaw4121@uaw4121.org if you have questions or want to get more involved!

Jump to:
Executive Board

Working Groups
ASE Unit Leadership
Postdoc Unit Leadership

ASE Stewards
Postdoc Stewards
Election Committee
Bylaws Committee
UW Campus-Wide Health and Safety Committee
International Convention Delegates

ASE Stewards

Aeronautics and AstronauticsAnna J Sheppard
Aquatic and Fishery SciencesShelley Johnson
Asian Languages and LiteratureAmi Tanahashi
Atmospheric SciencesRachel Atlas
Aodhan John Sweeney
BiochemistryMarisa Brandys
Audrey O'neill
BioengineeringBriana Smith
Susana Simmonds Bohorquez
Nicole Gregorio
BiologyEvan Craig
Adamaris Muniz Tirado
Yasmeen Erritouni
Biostatistics
Nina Galanter
Anand Hemmady
Chemical EngineeringOrion Dollar
ChemistryFlorence Dou
Theresa Gozzo
Helen Larson
Benjamin Link
Sarah Sweger
Cinema and Media StudiesCain Miller
Civil & Environmental EngineeringTukey Tu
Adi Stein
CommunicationErin Keoppen
Computer Science and EngineeringMartin Kellogg
Leah Perlmutter
Ray He
Dorna Abdolazimi
Sandesh Mohan Adhikary
Aleks Jovcic
Shana Hutchison
Christine Geeng
Phil Garrison
Naveena Karusala
Max Gray
Miranda Wei
Kentrell Owens
DanceYebel Gallegos
DramaEmily Stone
Earth and Space SciencesPeter Lindquist
EducationGeorge Schafer
Electrical and Computer EngineeringSachin Nayak
Michael Nolan
Deniz Dosluoglu
Mareldi Ahumada
EnglishCaitlin Postal
Missy Gonzalez
Environmental and Occupational Health SciencesAlicia Hendrix
EpidemiologyJessica Seiler
ForestrySophia Courtney
Genome Sciences Luana Paleologu
GeographyKen Wolkin
Information SchoolLeo Stewart
Mina Tari
MathematicsNico Courts
Mechanical EngineeringAlexander Novokhodko
Sree Rajagopal
Medicinal ChemistryElena Holland
MicrobiologyElliot Lee
Molecular & Cellular BiologyCandice Young
Molecular EngineeringSin Marx
OceanographySarah Ragen
PathologyKurt Berckmueller
PharmacologyAnthony English
PhilosophyErica Bigelow
PhysicsAnthony Ciavarella
Eli Lilleskov
Pyxie Star
Political ScienceRutger Ceballos
Grace Reinke
PsychologyAdam Kuczynski
Dominic Sivitilli
Social WorkSarah Porter
Speech and Hearing SciencesElise Lebovidge
StatisticsPeter Gao
Alan Min

Postdoc Stewards

APL: Polar Science CenterMaddie Smith
BioengineeringTara Mccray
BiologyAlison Weber
Chemical EngineeringTeresa Rapp
ChemistryMatthew Crane
Venkat Vidadala
Xudong Wang
MathematicsSilvia Ghinassi
Mechanical EngineeringLuci Baker
OceanographyKoko Kunde
PharmacologyTim Mackie
PhysicsMawande Lushozi
PsychologyKim Meier
(back to top)

Election Committee

elections@uaw4121.org
MembersErin Broatch
Pat Erikson
Amanda Manaster
Cecily Rosenbaum
Kirill Tchernyshyov
(back to top)

Bylaws Committee

bylaws@uaw4121.org
MembersVern Harner
Levin Kim
Max Friedfeld
Avi Matarasso
Anastasia Schaadhardt
Sam Sumpter
(back to top)

UW Campus-Wide Health and Safety Committee

MembersChristine Kang (ASE Unit)
Amanda Clouser (Postdoc Unit)
(back to top)

International Convention Delegates

MembersMax Friedfeld
Levin Kim
Emily Myers
Nayon Park
Sam Sumpter
(back to top)

(back to top)