Leadership

 

Meet your representatives! 

UAW 4121 is run by and for Academic Student Employees and Postdocs at UW. Members democratically elect Stewards, Head Stewards, and Executive Board members who coordinate and implement Local organizing and bargaining strategies, enforce our contracts and support members through grievances, and carry out the day-to-day business of the Local. Working groups are open to all members, and to get involved you can email each group at the links below. Through working groups, members develop ongoing campaigns focused on specific issues, such as international scholars, improving equity at UW, and environmental justice.

Find your department Steward and learn more below. Email uaw4121@uaw4121.org if you have questions or want to get more involved!

Jump to:
Executive Board

Working Groups
ASE Unit Leadership
Postdoc Unit Leadership

ASE Stewards
Postdoc Stewards
Election Committee
Bylaws Committee
Defense Committee
UW Campus-Wide Health and Safety Committee
International Convention Delegates

Executive Board

PresidentSam Sumpter
Vice PresidentNayon Park
Recording SecretaryMax Friedfeld
Financial SecretaryEmily Myers
TrusteesLevin Kim
Anzela Niraula
Marissa Parker
Sergeant-at-ArmsBrianne King
GuideNicholas Bolten
At-LargeAmal Nanavati
Braeden Van Deynze
(back to top)

ASE Unit Leadership

ASE Unit ChairVern Harner
ASE Unit Recording SecretarySolmaz Shakerifard
ASE Head StewardsDouglas Avella
Julia Ball
Kate Conroy
Avi Matarasso
Anastasia Schaadhardt
Samantha Thompson
Yuying Xie
Momona Yamagami
(back to top)

Postdoc Unit Leadership

Postdoc Unit ChairErin Morgan
Postdoc Unit Recording SecretaryColleen Hoffman
Postdoc Head StewardsTucker Burgin
Amanda Clouser
Chris Zimmerman
(back to top)

ASE Stewards

Aeronautics and AstronauticsAnna J Sheppard
Applied MathematicsNatalie Wallen
Aquatic and Fishery SciencesShelley Johnson
Asian Languages and LiteratureNobuko Horikawa
AstronomyMeredith Durbin
Atmospheric SciencesRachel Atlas
Aodhan John Sweeney
BiochemistryJustin Applegate
Marisa Brandys
Audrey O'Neill
BioengineeringBriana Smith
Susana Simmonds Bohorquez
Nicole Gregorio
BiologyEvan Craig
Adamaris Muniz Tirado
Yasmeen Erritouni
Biostatistics
Nina Galanter
Anand Hemmady
Chemical EngineeringOrion Dollar
ChemistryFlorence Dou
Theresa Gozzo
Helen Larson
Benjamin Link
Sarah Sweger
Cinema and Media StudiesGaurav Pai
Civil & Environmental EngineeringAdi Stein
CommunicationErin Keoppen
Computer Science and EngineeringDorna Abdolazimi
Sandesh Adhikary
Phil Garrison
Christine Geeng
Max Gray
Daniel He
Shana Hutchison
Aleks Jovčić
Naveena Karusala
Martin Kellogg
Kentrell Owens
Leah Perlmutter
Audrey Seo
Miranda Wei
DanceYebel Gallegos
DramaEmily Stone
Earth and Space SciencesPeter Lindquist
EducationGeorge Schafer
Jonathan Fisher
Electrical and Computer EngineeringSachin Nayak
Michael Nolan
Deniz Dosluoglu
Mareldi Ahumada
EnglishCaitlin Postal
Missy Gonzalez
Environmental and Occupational Health SciencesAlicia Hendrix
EpidemiologyJessica Seiler
ForestrySophia Courtney
Genome Sciences Luana Paleologu
GeographyKen Wolkin
Information SchoolAna Bennett
Rachel Franz
Leo Stewart
Mina Tari
LinguisticsAngelina McMillan-Major
MathematicsNico Courts
MicrobiologyElliot Lee
Molecular & Cellular BiologyCandice Young
Molecular EngineeringSin Marx
OceanographySarah Ragen
PathologyKurt Berckmueller
PharmacologyAnthony English
PhilosophyErica Bigelow
PhysicsAnthony Ciavarella
Eli Lilleskov
Pyxie Star
Nicel Mohamed-Hinds
Political ScienceRutger Ceballos
Grace Reinke
PsychologyAdam Kuczynski
Dominic Sivitilli
Social WorkSarah Porter
Speech and Hearing SciencesElise Lebovidge
StatisticsPeter Gao
Alan Min

Postdoc Stewards

APL: Polar Science CenterMaddie Smith
BioengineeringTara Mccray
BiologyAlison Weber
Chemical EngineeringTeresa Rapp
ChemistryVenkat Vidadala
Xudong Wang
MathematicsSilvia Ghinassi
OceanographyKoko Kunde
PharmacologyTim Mackie
PhysicsMawande Lushozi
PsychologyKim Meier
SMEA/CICOESBraeden Van Deynze
(back to top)

Election Committee

elections@uaw4121.org
MembersDavid Carlson
Victor Hu
Sage Scheiwiller
Kirill Tchernyshyov
(back to top)

Bylaws Committee

bylaws@uaw4121.org
MembersTina Angerer
Max Friedfeld
Dan Hart
Hannah Horowitz
Tim Mackie
Shua Sanchez
Sam Sumpter
(back to top)

Defense Committee

defense-committee@uaw4121.org
MembersMeredith Durbin
Rutger Ceballos
Anthony Ciavarella
Tyler Gordon
Julia Smith
(back to top)

UW Campus-Wide Health and Safety Committee

MembersChristine Kang (ASE Unit)
Amanda Clouser (Postdoc Unit)
(back to top)

International Convention Delegates

MembersMax Friedfeld
Levin Kim
Emily Myers
Nayon Park
Sam Sumpter
(back to top)

(back to top)